The Wiener Stadtwerke Group is one of the 25 largest companies in Austria and makes an important contribution to the daily functioning of the City of Vienna. www.wienerstadtwerke.at

Privacy policy

Privacy policy of B&F Wien - Bestattung und Friedhöfe GmbH

PRIVACY POLICY

We, B&F Wien - Bestattung und Friedhöfe GmbH, are aware of the high value that your personal data enjoy. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and adhere strictly to the data protection regulations. In the following, you will find more detailed information on how we process your data. We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration at any time due to legal or technical developments. The version published at www.bestattungsmuseum.at/shop applies.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

The person responsible for data processing is

B&F Wien - Bestattung und Friedhöfe GmbH

Simmeringer Hauptstraße 339

1110 Vienna

Contact details of our data protection officer:

B&F Wien - Bestattung und Friedhöfe GmbH

Simmeringer Hauptstraße 339 

1110 Vienna

datenschutz@bfwien.at

WHAT DATA IS PROCESSED AND FROM WHAT SOURCES DOES THIS DATA ORIGINATE?

We process the personal data that we receive from you in the course of a business relationship or that we generate in the course of fulfilling contractual obligations. Personal data" means any information relating directly or indirectly to natural persons.

The personal data we process about you include your master data (e.g. name, address, contact data, customer number), your contract data (e.g. product, delivery data), and billing data (e.g. invoice details, payment method, payment service provider). In addition, we process any advertising data (e.g. product offers), documentation data (e.g. notes of conversations and e-mail traffic), as well as data to meet legal requirements.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS IS YOUR DATA PROCESSED?

We process your personal data for the following purposes and on the following legal basis:

Within the scope of your consent (Art 6 para. 1 lit a DSGVO):

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data, the data will only be processed for the purposes and to the extent agreed in the declaration of consent. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future free of charge. The revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until the revocation. You will find further information on this under point 6.

For the fulfillment of contractual obligations (Art 6 para. 1 lit b DSGVO):

The processing of your data is necessary for the performance of a contract concluded with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. The purposes of data processing are primarily based on the specific product. Details of the purpose of data processing can be found in the respective contract documents and general terms and conditions.

For the fulfillment of legal obligations (Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit c DSGVO):

We are subject to legal obligations which may make it necessary to process personal data. Such obligations may result from the following legal bases, among others:

  • Industrial Code

To safeguard legitimate interests (Art. 6 paras. 1 lit f DSGVO):

We process your data in our legitimate interest for the following purposes:

  • Customer satisfaction analysis

You can object to the data processing under the conditions of Art 21 DSGVO. For more information, see Your rights.

TO WHOM IS YOUR DATA PASSED ON?

We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if this is necessary to fulfill (pre-)contractual or legal obligations, if it is justified in order to safeguard our legitimate interests or if it is permissible within the scope of a granted consent. Your data will be forwarded to the following recipients:

  • Companies in accordance with consent granted
  • commissioned service providers for order processing (e.g. shipping service providers, payment service providers, service providers for customer satisfaction measurements, as well as IT services.
  • authorities and public bodies (e.g. financial authorities) if required by law

In all cases in which we pass on your data to recipients within and outside our company, we always ensure that this is only done on the basis of legal requirements and that the protection of your data is guaranteed.

HOW LONG IS YOUR DATA STORED?

In principle, we store your data for the duration of our business relationship with you. In addition, we are subject to a variety of retention obligations, according to which we must retain data relating to your person, to third parties, to your business transactions and to your contractual relationship beyond its termination or even after the completion of your business transaction, as is the case, for example, due to the retention periods under company law. We also retain your data for as long as the assertion of legal claims arising from our contractual and service relationship with you is possible or as long as it is permissible to protect our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit f DSGVO.

ARE YOU OBLIGED TO PROVIDE DATA?

The provision of your personal data and, if applicable, of third parties you name is necessary to establish our contractual relationship and to process your business cases. If you do not provide us with this data or do not provide it to the extent required, we may not be able to establish the contractual relationship you desire or process your business case. Please note that this would not be regarded as contractual non-fulfillment on our part.

IS THERE AN AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING PROCESS INCLUDING PROFILING?

We do not use automated decision making according to Art 22 DSGVO to reach a decision on the establishment and execution of the business relationship.

YOUR RIGHTS

WHICH DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS ARE AVAILABLE TO YOU?

You may request information in particular on the origin and categories of the data we process about you and your business case, the storage period, the recipients to whom your personal data is or has been disclosed, the purpose and nature of this processing. We would like to point out that, in accordance with § 4 paras. 6 DSG 2018, no information is to be provided if business or trade secrets of B&F Wien - Bestattung und Friedhöfe GmbH or third parties are endangered.

If we process data relating to your person that is incorrect or incomplete, you may demand that it be corrected or completed. You can also demand the deletion of unlawfully processed data. However, please note that this only applies to incorrect, incomplete or unlawfully processed data. If it is not clear whether the data processed concerning your person are inaccurate, incomplete or processed unlawfully, you may request that the processing of your data be restricted until the matter has been finally clarified. Please note that these rights are complementary so that you can only request either the rectification or completion of your data or their deletion.

Even if the data concerning your person are correct and complete and are processed by us lawfully, you may object to the processing of these data in specific individual cases for which you have given reasons. You can also object if you receive direct mail from us and do not wish to receive it in the future.

You may receive the data processed by us concerning your person, insofar as we have received this data from you, in a machine-readable format determined by us or you may instruct us to transmit this data directly to a third party chosen by you, provided that this recipient enables us to do so from a technical point of view and that the data transmission is not hindered by unreasonable effort or by legal or other obligations of secrecy or confidentiality considerations on our part or on the part of third parties.

If we have received and process your data on the basis of a consent given by you, you can revoke this consent at any time with the consequence that we will no longer process your data for the purposes stated in the consent after receipt of the revocation of consent. Revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

For all your concerns, please contact us at datenschutz@bfwien.at [GO4] or

B&F Wien - Bestattung und Friedhöfe GmbH

For the attention of the data protection officer

Simmeringer Hauptstraße 339

1110 Vienna

whereby we always ask you to provide proof of your identity, for example by sending us a copy of your electronic identity card.

While we make every effort to protect the security and integrity of your information, we cannot exclude the possibility of differences of opinion about the way we use your information. If you are of the opinion that we are using your data in an inadmissible manner, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority.

Cookies policy and log files

Cookies policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are exchanged between the web server and your web browser (on a PC/laptop, tablet or smartphone) and stored locally on your system.

Why do we use cookies?

B&F Wien - Bestattung und Friedhöfe GmbH uses cookies from its IT service provider for the following purposes:

  • Authentication and identification of you when using the website and web applications (e.g. payment service), so that we can provide the services you request.
  • Storage of your settings e.g. whether you agree with the data protection regulations.
  • Anonymized measurement of the use of our website areas or web applications (known as "web statistics"), so that we can continuously improve our offer and adapt it better to your needs and interests. This website uses eTracker, a web analysis service of eTracker GmbH Hamburg. See also: https://www.etracker.com/datenschutz/
  • For order processing e.g. to be able to manage articles in the webshop.

The following types of cookies are used for this purpose (see also: Cookie Overview):

  • Essential system cookies for the basic functions, system cookies (used as so-called session cookies, which are only temporarily stored during active use of the online offer and are automatically deleted when the browser is closed). If these system cookies are deleted, functional restrictions arise, e.g. the logged-in area (for the online services) can no longer be used.
  • Optional: functional cookies (for your convenience) e.g. your acceptance of the privacy policy, automatic login, etc.
  • Optional: Statistics cookies (eTracker cookies) for web analysis; see also: https://www.etracker.com/support/etracker-cookies-2/ [GO5] 

Control over cookies

You can set your browser so that no cookies are stored temporarily or cookies already stored are deleted. All common browsers contain functions required to block the storage of cookies in general or to block the storage of cookies from third parties. You can find out how to do this, for example, here: http://www.aboutcookies.org/ (English).

However, you may have to repeat some settings manually each time you visit a page and accept the impairment of some functions (e.g. not using the login area).

The web statistics data collected using etracker technologies (www.etracker.com) are not used to personally identify visitors to this website and are not merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. The collection and storage of data can be objected to at any time with effect for the future.

I object to the processing of my personal data with etracker on this website.

Note: In this case, an opt-out cookie will be set on your computer to prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. 

Cookie overview

Cookie name

Type

Description 

Validity 

session-1

System

Saves the session ID in the browser to recognize whether the user has an active shopping cart and is logged in.

End of browser usage 

__csrf_token-1

Function 

CSRF-cookie when visiting the shop, so that the customer can serve the different areas of the shop.

End of browser usage

sUniqueID

Function 

is created to save the contents of the notepad.

End of browser usage

BT_ctst

eTracker 

serves to check whether cookies can be set for the visitor 

End of browser use 

BT_sdc

eTracker

contains Base64-encoded data of the current visitor session (referrer, number of PIs, session duration) for personalization. It is used in the web tracking service eTracker to temporarily store files that are required for sending smart messages.

End of the browser session 

BT_pdc

eTracker

contains visitor history data in Base64 format (visitor is a customer, the visitor has subscribed to newsletters, etc.), which is used for personalization.

1 year

_et_coid

eTracker

consists of a randomly generated number and letter string and serves the anonymous identification of a user and his user behavior for the purpose of statistical reporting 

2 years

_vv

eTracker 

saves the status of the polls/invitations. It is only used temporarily when using surveys. 

30 days to 1 year 

etcnt_<account>

eTracker

for the recognition of returning visitors (3rd Party) 

2 years 

etcamp and etcampi

eTracker

Assignment of campaigns is used for campaign contact

30-180 days

Log files

In addition to the use of cookies, for technical reasons (operational security and performance of the web presence), access by you to individual web pages is stored in standard protocol files (log files) in our computer center. Each log file consists of:

  • the website from which you access Wien Energie web pages (so-called referrer information).
  • Your public IP address
  • the time of access
  • the request of the web browser (requested website name including optional query parameters).
  • the response code of the Wien Energie server.
  • the amount of data transferred.
  • information on the browser and operating system used. 

This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

Why do we use log files?

The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. These purposes are our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit f DSGVO. 

The data stored in log files are deleted at regular intervals but after 6 months at the latest. On the part of the user, there is no possibility of objection regarding the collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files, as these are absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. 

Other legal information

Copyright protection

The information, texts, pictures, and graphics provided on the website are protected by copyright and may only be used for private, non-commercial purposes. The internet pages may not be reproduced in their entirety (structure, graphics, design, texts) or in parts, nor may they be stored, processed, duplicated or distributed using electronic systems without written permission. Contact for this release: kommunikation@bfwien.at. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer

No liability is assumed for the information on this website. Despite the most careful research and preparation, no guarantee can be given for the correctness, completeness, and topicality of all information stored on our website. We will correct any errors and mistakes as soon as they become known. The same applies to the contents of external websites to which this website refers directly or indirectly via hyperlinks. No liability is assumed for the content of such information. We reserve the right to make changes or additions to the information provided at any time without prior notice. Claims or other legal consequences cannot be derived from this. We endeavor to keep disturbances due to technical problems as low as possible. However, it cannot be ruled out that some of the data and information on our website is created or structured in files or formats that are not error-free, and we do not guarantee or assume liability that our service will not be interrupted or otherwise affected by disruptions. We do not warrant that any information, software or other material accessible through its website is free of viruses or other harmful components. All rights reserved.

Data security

Your data security is particularly important to us. We have therefore made it our goal to take all necessary organizational and technical precautions to ensure that your personal data is protected against access by unauthorized third parties. Accordingly, as ISAE 3402 certified companies, we use state-of-the-art security software, coding and encryption procedures and thus comply with the highest international security standards.

Data protection declarations for systems in use

Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

This website uses the Google Conversion Tracking service of Google Inc. (Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Adwords sets a cookie on the visitor's computer if the visitor has reached our website via a Google ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of the Adwords client's website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the client can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each Adwords client receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked on the websites of Adwords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Adwords advertisers know the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and been redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. If the visitor does not wish to participate in the tracking process, the visitor may refuse the cookie setting required for this purpose - for example, by changing the browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies. The visitor can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting his browser to block cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com". For more information about Google's use of data, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Visitor action pixels from Facebook

With your consent, we use the "visitor action pixel" from Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA) within our Internet presence. This allows us to track users' actions after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook advertisement. This allows us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook Ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means we do not see the personal data of individual users. This data is, however, stored and processed by Facebook, which we will inform you about according to our state of knowledge. Facebook can link this data to your Facebook account and also use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook's data usage guidelines https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.  You can enable Facebook and its partners to place advertisements on and outside of Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. This consent may only be given by users who are older than 13 years of age. If you are younger, please ask your parent or guardian for advice.

Contact form

On our website, there are online forms that can be used for electronic contact. If you use this option, the following data will be transmitted to us and stored:

  • name, title
  • E-mail address
  • Postcode/city
  • Address
  • Contract account (optional)
  • Telephone number, fax number if applicable
  • Uploaded files
  • Customer number (optional)
  • Text

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the provided e-mail address. In this case, the personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored by you. In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation. The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art 6 para. 1 lit f DSGVO. If the purpose of the contact is the conclusion of a contract, Art 6 para. 1 lit b DSGVO is the additional legal basis for the processing. You may object to the storage of your personal data at any time; this will result in the conversation being unable to continue.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Maps

This website provides map information using the Google Maps feature of Google (Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). In the course of using this function, Google also processes data on the use of this function by visitors to our website. For more information about Google's use of this data, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy

Privacy policy for the use of Facebook

Our website integrates plugins from the social network Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA). You can recognize these plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button on our site. Facebook provides an overview of the plugins used at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our website, these plugins establish a connection between the Facebook server and your browser. Facebook is then informed that your IP address has called up our website. If you are logged into Facebook and click the "Like" button for content on our website, this content is linked to your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to assign the call of these contents of our website to your user account. We would like to point out that we are not informed about the content of the processed or transmitted data or its use by Facebook. Further information on the use of data by Facebook can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Privacy policy for the use of Google+

On this website, the "Google +1 Button" feature is provided by Google (Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Subpages on our website where this plugin is used will connect to Google's servers. This informs Google that your IP address has called up certain contents of our website. If you are logged in at Google+, these contents are linked to your Google+ profile. Depending on your settings, Google may associate certain information with your Google+ profile and publish it. The Google +1 button gives Google the ability to process your interests and, as a result, provide you with specific information and advertisements, and share aggregated statistics about your Google+ activities with its partners. Please note that we will not be informed about the content of the data processed or transmitted or how Facebook uses it. Further information on the use of data in connection with Google +1 Button can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html

Privacy policy for the use of Twitter

Our website integrates functions of the Twitter service (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). By using Twitter and the functions of the Twitter buttons, the websites you visit are linked to your user account and made known to other users. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the website, are not informed about the content of the processed or transmitted data and its use by Twitter. Further information on the use of data by Twitter can be found at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de.

Privacy policy for the use of YouTube

Our website integrates functions of the YouTube service (YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA). The integrated videos place cookies on your computer when you call up the video. If you have disabled cookies for Google's advertising program, you should not expect to receive cookies when viewing YouTube videos on our site. For more information about YouTube's use of data, please visit https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines

Privacy policy for the use of Vimeo PRO

Our website integrates functions of the Vimeo service (Vimeo LLC, 555 W 18th Street, New York NY 10011-2822, USA). The embedded videos place cookies on your computer when you view the video. For more information about how Vimeo uses your information, please visit https://vimeo.com/privacy

Privacy policy for the use of Instagram

Our website integrates functions of the Instagram service (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA). If you are logged in to Instagram, you can link the contents of our website to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our website with your user account. Please note that we will not be informed of the content of the data processed or transmitted, nor of Instagram's use thereof. For more information about Instagram's use of data, please visit https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.